The Hidden Cost of Drying Corn:
- jfvsolutions
- 10 minutes ago
- 15 min read
What Temperature and Moisture Removal Are Really Doing to Your Bottom Line
If you caught the first post in this series, “A Practical Introduction to Grain Drying,” you already know the basics that every dryer operator is working with. We covered why grain gets dried, how heat and airflow move moisture out of a kernel, the different dryer types you will find at the farm and the elevator, and why watching temperature and grain quality go hand in hand. If you missed it, it is worth a read before you dig into this one because what follows builds directly on that foundation.
This post gets into the cost side of the equation. We talked in the first post about how temperature, time, and airflow are the three levers you are always adjusting at the control panel. Here we are going to put some numbers behind what those levers actually cost you and what they do to your grain quality at the same time. Understanding the physics is one thing. Knowing what it costs per bushel when conditions stack against you is what helps you make better calls in real time.
Harvest is a sprint. Trucks are stacking up, inbound moisture is climbing, and the dryer is the throttle on everything. It is easy and completely understandable to push the settings and keep the grain moving. But the decisions made at that control panel do not just affect today’s throughput. They show up later in your fuel bill, your BCFM numbers, and sometimes your grade.
Let’s talk about what is actually happening inside that dryer when conditions get tough and how to think about the tradeoffs between speed, cost, and quality.
The Physics Haven’t Changed
Grain drying is a heat and mass transfer problem. Heat converts liquid water inside the kernel into vapor. That vapor has to migrate from the interior of the kernel to the surface, and then airflow carries it away. Three variables are always in play: temperature, residence time, and airflow. The tower dryer is the workhorse of commercial grain operations and manages those three variables at scale better than any other design. But the physics are not variable.
When moisture has to migrate from the center of a kernel to the outside, that process takes time. If you push the heat too hard or move the grain through too fast, the surface dries faster than the interior can keep up with. The result is mechanical stress inside the kernel. Think stress cracks, brittleness, elevated BCFM, and in serious cases heat damaged kernels that will cost you at the scale.
Understanding this is not just academic. It is the difference between running your dryer profitably and quietly destroying value with every pass.
Modern Hybrids Are Not What They Used to Be
There is something worth talking about that does not show up in a lot of dryer manuals. The corn you are running today is not the same corn that drying standards were originally written around. Over the last few decades plant breeders have pushed hard for yield, standability, disease resistance, and faster dry down in the field. Some of that work has come with a tradeoff: a number of popular commercial hybrids now carry a higher proportion of soft floury endosperm relative to the hard vitreous endosperm that older varieties had more of. Endosperm composition changes how kernels respond to drying and handling; some hybrids show more stress cracking at a given temperature and drying depth than others.
This matters at the dryer. The floury endosperm in the center of the kernel is held together in a looser starch and protein matrix. It does not grip itself the same way the hard vitreous layers on the outside do. When you hit that soft center with high heat and pull moisture out fast, the stress that builds up between the drying outer layers and the slower drying interior core is amplified. Cracks initiate in the floury tissue and work outward. Research from multiple universities confirms that stress cracks start in the inner floury endosperm and radiate toward the surface, and that soft endosperm varieties respond more aggressively to drying temperature than harder kernel types.
The practical result is this: a drying temperature and moisture removal combination that was acceptable on a harder hybrid ten or fifteen years ago may produce noticeably more breakage on some of today’s higher yielding softer varieties. You are not imagining it if your BCFM numbers seem worse than they used to be at the same settings. Part of that is the grain itself.
This does not mean the dryer cannot be run at 200°F or higher. It means that if you are seeing more fines and breakage than you expect, and your delivery market is sensitive to higher levels of cracks and breakage, it may be worth adjusting plenum temperature down a notch on the softer varieties, especially when points of moisture removed are already on the higher end.
What Moisture Removal Really Costs
Most operators know their gas bill. Fewer think precisely about how drying temperature and points of moisture removed drive that bill. And those same variables drive quality outcomes at the same time.
Consider a 7,000 BPH commercial tower dryer running natural gas at $0.55 per therm. Here is what you can expect to spend across different combinations of temperature and points of moisture removed:
Fuel Cost Per Bushel by Temperature and Points of Moisture Removed
Points Removed | 180°F | 200°F | 220°F |
3 points | ~2.1¢/bu | ~2.3¢/bu | ~2.6¢/bu |
5 points | ~3.5¢/bu | ~3.8¢/bu | ~4.2¢/bu |
7 points | ~4.9¢/bu | ~5.4¢/bu | ~6.0¢/bu |
The points of moisture removed are the biggest single driver of fuel cost. Not the temperature. Going from 3 to 7 points is a cost increase of well over 100%. Bumping from 180°F to 220°F adds roughly 20 to 25 percent on top of that. Electricity is real but usually secondary to gas in the total drying energy cost for high‑temperature systems.
If you are running 1.5 million bushels through a dryer in a season and averaging 7 points of moisture removed instead of 5, you are spending a significant amount more per bushel than you need to. At just one cent per bushel difference that adds up to $15,000 across that volume. And that is before we even start talking about quality losses.
The BCFM Problem Nobody Talks About Enough
Here is where it gets expensive in a different way. High temperature drying with more points of moisture removed increases stress cracking and breakage. Those stress cracks do not show up at the dryer. They show up later after the grain moves through legs, drag conveyors, coolers, and loadout. That is when cracks become BCFM.
Starting with 1.5% BCFM inbound, here is a reasonable field estimate of where you end up under different drying conditions:
Scenario | Inbound BCFM | Estimated Added BCFM | Outbound BCFM Range |
3 pts @ 180°F | 1.5% | +0.1 to +0.2 | 1.6% to 1.7% |
3 pts @ 200°F | 1.5% | +0.2 to +0.3 | 1.7% to 1.8% |
3 pts @ 220°F | 1.5% | +0.3 to +0.5 | 1.8% to 2.0% |
5 pts @ 180°F | 1.5% | +0.2 to +0.4 | 1.7% to 1.9% |
5 pts @ 200°F | 1.5% | +0.4 to +0.7 | 1.9% to 2.2% |
5 pts @ 220°F | 1.5% | +0.6 to +0.9 | 2.1% to 2.4% |
7 pts @ 180°F | 1.5% | +0.4 to +0.7 | 1.9% to 2.2% |
7 pts @ 200°F | 1.5% | +0.7 to +1.0 | 2.2% to 2.5% |
7 pts @ 220°F | 1.5% | +1.0 to +1.4 | 2.5% to 2.9% |
At 220°F with 7 points of moisture removed, you can realistically move from 1.5% BCFM inbound to 2.5 to 2.9% outbound. That is a meaningful grade hit. And unlike fuel costs you cannot just cut a check to fix it after the fact.
The big picture rule is straightforward: points of moisture removed drive BCFM and temperature multiplies it. Each additional point of moisture removed requires either a lower temperature or a lower throughput or both. If you do not make that adjustment the dryer makes it for you by stressing the kernels until they break. With softer endosperm hybrids in the mix that effect can come on faster than the old rules of thumb would suggest.
What That BCFM Increase Actually Costs You in Grade
BCFM is not just a quality number on a ticket. It is a grade factor with real dollar consequences. Under the USDA Official Standards for Grain, corn grades on four main factors: test weight, BCFM, total damaged kernels, and heat damaged kernels. Here is where BCFM sits by grade:
• U.S. No. 1: maximum 2.0% BCFM
• U.S. No. 2: maximum 3.0% BCFM
• U.S. No. 3: maximum 4.0% BCFM
Most commercial contracts are written around No. 2 yellow corn as the base, with discounts applied when BCFM or other factors exceed No. 2 limits or when special grade designations come into play. Many buyers and processors carry tighter specs than the USDA minimums. Export contracts, wet mills, and dry mills commonly spec 2.0% BCFM maximum or lower, which means they are effectively buying to No. 1 quality even when they are not calling it that.
When BCFM climbs past 2.0% you are either blending down with cleaner corn to stay in grade or you are taking a price discount. Either way it costs you. Here is what that looks like at corn prices in the $4.80 to $5.00 per bushel range, across 1.5 million bushels:
Estimated Grade Loss Cost by Drying Scenario at $4.80–$5.00/bu
Scenario | Outbound BCFM | USDA Grade Risk | Estimated Grade Loss Cost at $4.80–$5.00/bu |
5 pts @ 180°F | 1.7–1.9% | No. 1 (comfortable) | Minimal. Well inside No. 1 limits. No discount expected. |
5 pts @ 200°F | 1.9–2.2% | No. 1 to borderline No. 2 | At 2.0–2.2%, at or over the No. 1 limit. Blending required. Discount risk of $0.05–$0.10/bu = $75K–$150K on 1.5M bu. |
7 pts @ 200°F | 2.2–2.5% | No. 2 territory | Exceeds No. 1 limit. Likely grading No. 2 without blending. Discount of $0.08–$0.15/bu = $120K–$225K on 1.5M bu. |
7 pts @ 220°F | 2.5–2.9% | No. 2 to No. 3 risk | Deep into No. 2. Risk of touching No. 3 at top of range. Discount of $0.15–$0.25/bu = $225K–$375K on 1.5M bu. |
Those are not small numbers. A season where you push 7 points of moisture removed at 220°F across 1.5 million bushels and end up discounted $0.15 per bushel puts $225,000 at risk. That does not count the blending logistics, the extra handling, or the commercial relationship cost of delivering off spec grain to a buyer who was expecting No. 1.
And remember the hybrid endosperm factor. If you are running softer varieties, these BCFM estimates may run toward the top of the stated ranges. What shows up as 2.4% outbound BCFM on a harder hybrid might be 2.7% or higher on a softer one at the same temperature and moisture removal combination. That gap is the difference between staying in grade and getting discounted.
Note: Exact discounts vary by buyer and market; the ranges here are representative of many Midwestern schedules.
When Conditions Stack Against You: A Familiar Scenario
If you have run a dryer through a Midwest harvest this situation will feel familiar.
Morning starts clean. Sixty five degree ambient, inbound corn at 20%, plenum at 180°F, 5 points of moisture removed, and 7,000 BPH. Grain is discharging within 15 to 20 degrees of ambient. Heat damaged kernels are at 0.19%, just under contract limits. Everything is working.
Then it warms up. Trucks stack up. Inbound moisture climbs to 21 to 21.5%. The operator is trying to keep pace so the points of moisture removed bump to 6 and the plenum goes to 200°F. Throughput stays high. And the ambient air climbing into the mid 80s with higher humidity is quietly hammering the cooling section.
By mid afternoon heat damaged kernels have gone from 0.19% to 0.34%. That is well past the 0.20% contract limit. Grain that needed to be segregated for blending was mixed in with acceptable product.
What happened? Multiple stressors stacked at the same time: more points of moisture removed, higher temperature, hotter ambient air, reduced cooling effectiveness, and no throughput reduction. None of those changes would have been catastrophic on its own. Together they crossed a threshold. With a softer endosperm hybrid in the mix that threshold comes sooner than most operators expect the first time they see it.
The corrective path is clear once you see it. If your delivery market demands it, bring the plenum temp back toward 180 to 190°F. Drop throughput to match the conditions. Verify discharge temperature against the 15 to 20 degrees above ambient target. Segregate affected grain. But the cost in grade loss, blending complexity, and potential commercial conversations related to complaints, discounts, rejections, or lost business may have already been incurred.
Throughput Is Not Free Either
It is worth understanding what happens to capacity when you push conditions. Using that same baseline 7,000 BPH dryer:
• On a typical commercial tower drier and my own field observations going from 5 to 7 points of moisture removed drops capacity to roughly 5,200 BPH. That is a 25% reduction at the same temperature.
• Raising the plenum from 180°F to 220°F can claw back about 15% of that lost capacity.
• Hot humid ambient air at 85°F and 80% relative humidity knocks roughly another 10% off across all scenarios.
• If you hold firm on discharging grain within 15 to 20 degrees of ambient (which you should), add another 5 to 7% reduction under tough ambient conditions.
In other words, on a hot humid afternoon with high inbound moisture, a 7,000 BPH dryer doing 7 points of moisture removed while protecting quality may be running closer to 4,200 to 4,600 BPH. That is not a malfunction. That is physics.
Operators who understand this can plan around it. Operators who do not find out the hard way when quality breaks.
Automation Does Not Replace Operators. It Removes the Stacking Problem.
Manual dryers put enormous demands on operators during exactly the moments when conditions change fastest. When inbound moisture spikes, ambient temperature climbs, and truck pressure builds at the same time, the number of adjustments required outpaces what one person can reasonably track.
Automated systems address this directly. Sensors monitoring moisture in and out, plenum and grain temperatures, ambient conditions, and discharge rates allow the dryer to adjust burner output, plenum temp, and discharge speed continuously without waiting for an operator to catch it. They do not eliminate the need for experienced operators. They eliminate the stacked stressor scenario where three conditions change at once and the manual settings do not move fast enough to match.
For facilities that run long hours with rotating crews, automation is not just about efficiency. It is about consistent quality across every shift and not just the ones where an experienced operator is watching closely.
The Bottom Line
Every bushel that goes through your dryer carries a cost and a quality outcome. The relationship between those two things is not random. Temperature and points of moisture removed are the main levers. They interact with ambient conditions, throughput, cooling capacity, and now the endosperm composition of the hybrid itself in ways that compound quickly when conditions get tough.
The goal is not to run the dryer as fast as the nameplate says it can go. The goal is to move as much grain as possible at the quality level your contracts require at the lowest fuel cost you can manage. That means knowing when to pull back on temperature, when to slow throughput, what your cooling section can actually deliver on a hot humid afternoon.
If you remember one rule from this post, make it this: points of moisture removed drive both fuel use and BCFM, and temperature multiplies whatever direction you are headed.
The operators who understand these tradeoffs and really understand them not just in theory but in how they respond in the moment are the ones who finish harvest with grain that grades well, customers that come back, and a fuel bill that does not make the accountant wince. That is what drying is really about.
So here is a question worth sitting with after reviewing all of this. You now know what is on the line. You know that a one cent per bushel difference in fuel cost adds up to $15,000 across 1.5 million bushels. You know, depending on your delivery market, that pushing 7 points of moisture removed at 220°F with a soft endosperm hybrid may generate $225,000 to $375,000 in grade loss exposure in a single season. You know that multiple stressors stacking at the same time is exactly when the dryer needs the most disciplined hand on the controls.
Now ask yourself: are you sleeping well at night knowing there is a temporary employee with maybe a week of training running that dryer alone at two in the morning?
That person is not making bad decisions on purpose. They are doing their best with the training they were given and the tools in front of them. But the dryer does not know that. The grain does not care. The conditions that produce a $200,000 grade problem do not wait for the experienced operator to come back on shift. They show up at midnight on a Tuesday in the third week of harvest when ambient temperature is still 78 degrees and inbound moisture just ticked up to 22%.
The answer is not to find better temporary employees. The answer is to build a system that does not depend on one person getting every call right at three in the morning after a long day. That means written dryer protocols with clear action steps for common situations. It means discharge temperature targets posted at the control panel not buried in a manual. It means supervision touchpoints through the night shift and not just a morning check when the damage is already done. And for operations running the kind of volume where a single bad shift can cost six figures in grade loss, it means seriously considering what level of automation you actually need versus what you have.
The numbers in this post are not hypothetical, they reflect real field experience, OEM data, academic study data, and typical discount schedules They are the cost of letting the dryer run on autopilot with the wrong person at the controls. Think about that before next harvest season starts.
Coming Up in This Series
This is the second post in the Grain Guy Fifty series on grain drying. If you have not read the first post, “A Practical Introduction to Grain Drying,” head back and give it a look. It lays the foundation that this one builds on.
Two more posts are on the way. The third will walk through how to calculate your actual total drying cost per bushel including fuel, electricity, shrink, labor, maintenance, depreciation, and quality loss together so you have one real number to work with instead of a fuel bill and a guess. The fourth will cover what to look for when you are evaluating a new or replacement dryer. That one will get into the criteria that actually matter during a selection process: capacity sizing for your operation, design features that protect grain quality, automation capabilities, serviceability, and how to think about the total cost of ownership rather than just the purchase price.
Thank you for reading and for being part of this conversation. Whether you are an elevator operator, a manager, or simply someone who cares about how grain moves from field to market, these are questions worth thinking through before harvest puts them in front of you at the worst possible time. Your feedback shapes this blog, so feel free to share your thoughts or experiences.
Regards,
Grain Guy Fifty
Sources and Data References
The following sources informed the technical data, operating benchmarks, cost estimates, hybrid endosperm science, grading standards, and grade discount figures used throughout this post. Energy figures are based on generally published natural gas combustion values and dryer efficiency ranges from university and manufacturer literature. BCFM estimates are field based and consistent with published stress crack and breakage research from land grant university extension programs. Grade discount ranges reflect typical commercial elevator practices and are consistent with USDA grading standards.
1. Iowa State University Extension and Outreach. Grain Drying and Storage. https://www.extension.iastate.edu (corn drying temperatures, moisture targets, fuel consumption, BCFM, and corn dry-down calculator).
2. University of Minnesota Extension. Drying and Storing Corn. https://extension.umn.edu (plenum temperatures, corn quality, stress cracking, and kernel moisture migration).
3. Purdue University Extension. Grain Quality and Drying. https://www.extension.purdue.edu (stress crack formation, breakage susceptibility, BCFM estimation under varying drying conditions, and corn grading procedures).
4. North Dakota State University (NDSU) Extension Service. Grain Drying and Storage. https://www.ag.ndsu.edu/graindrying (Ken Hellevang, agricultural engineer and grain drying expert; corn drying guidance, moisture targets, high temperature vs. natural air drying thresholds, and propane cost estimation methods).
5. American Society of Agricultural and Biological Engineers (ASABE). ASAE D535: Shelled Corn Storage Time for 0.5% Dry Matter Loss. St. Joseph, MI: ASABE (grain drying standards and moisture equilibrium data).
6. GEAPS (Grain Elevator and Processing Society). Grain Industry Training and Education Modules. https://www.geaps.com (dryer operation fundamentals, operator best practices, and energy efficiency).
7. GSI Group / AGCO Corporation. Tower Dryer Engineering and Operating Guides. Assumption, IL (design parameters, rated capacities, and BTU per bushel consumption data for commercial tower dryers).
8. Sukup Manufacturing Co. Grain Dryer Specifications and Operating Manuals. Sheffield, IA (performance data for commercial tower dryers, throughput at varying temperatures and moisture removal depths).
9. Brock Grain Systems / CTB Inc. BCT Commercial Tower Grain Dryer and MEYER ENERGY MISER Tower Dryer Engineering and Operating Literature. Milford, IN. https://www.brockgrain.com (design parameters, drying capacities from 1,000 to 10,000 BPH, steeping section design for stress crack reduction, multi-mode drying options, and energy reclaim cooling features).
10. U.S. Department of Agriculture, Agricultural Marketing Service. Official United States Standards for Grain: Subpart D, Standards for Corn. https://www.ams.usda.gov (BCFM limits by grade: No. 1 max 2.0%, No. 2 max 3.0%, No. 3 max 4.0%; grading factors including test weight, damaged kernels, and heat damaged kernels).
11. U.S. Grains Council. Corn Harvest Quality Reports (multiple years). https://grains.org (BCFM measurement definitions, stress crack index data, annual aggregate BCFM values, and grade factor documentation).
12. U.S. Energy Information Administration (EIA). Natural Gas Prices. https://www.eia.gov (natural gas pricing used as basis for fuel cost calculations at $0.55 per therm).
13. Hicks, D.R. and Cloud, H.A. Understanding Corn Drying. University of Minnesota Extension Service (corn kernel moisture migration, stress crack formation mechanisms, and quality implications of high temperature drying).
14. Foster, G.H. Heated Air Grain Drying. USDA Agricultural Research Service (foundational grain drying engineering data, BTU requirements, and temperature effects on grain quality).
15. Peplinski, A.J., et al. Stress Cracking and Breakage Susceptibility as Affected by Moisture Content at Harvest for Four Yellow Dent Corn Hybrids. Transactions of the ASAE / University of Nebraska (stress crack increases with harvest moisture and drying air temperature; hybrid differences in breakage susceptibility).
16. U.S. Grains Council and USDA FGIS. Grain Quality and U.S. Grades and Standards, Importer Manual Chapter 4. https://grains.org (grading factor definitions, BCFM measurement methodology, and grade designation requirements for export contracts).
17. ScienceDirect / Journal of Animal Science. Corn Kernel Hardness and Drying Temperature Effects on Particle Size and Pellet Durability. https://www.sciencedirect.com (endosperm hardness as primarily genetic expression; floury vs. vitreous endosperm ratios; post-harvest handling and drying effects on corn hardness).
18. Field operating experience and dryer performance observations from commercial elevator operations in the U.S. Midwest (ambient condition effects on cooling efficiency, discharge temperature management, real world throughput at varying drying depths, hybrid endosperm behavior under high temperature drying, and commercial grade discount practices).


